Staff List

Senior Management Team

Mr J Slack

Headmaster

Dr. Michéle Cuthbert

Deputy Head / Physics

Mr P Dearden

Deputy Head / Modern Foreign Languages

Miss A Weitzel

Deputy Head / Mathematics

Mrs J Low School Administrator

Teaching Staff

Heads of Year

Mrs. Carrie Dowding

Head of Sixth Form

Mrs. Anna Heathcote

Assistant Head of Sixth Form

Mr. Al Rendle

Head of Year 11

Mr. Duncan Lovell 

Head of Year 10

Mr. Craig McKee

Head of Year 9

Mr. Francis O’Reilly

Head of Year 8

Mrs. Jessica Proudlock

Head of Year 7

 

Academic Departments

Art

Miss Sarah Mould

Head of Art

Mr. John Henderson

Art

Mrs. Debra Quinn

Art

   

Biology

Dr. Donna Norman

Head of Biology

Miss Sarah Baker

Biology

Mrs. Linda Horton

Biology

Dr. Adam Petherwick

Biology

Dr. Lynn Reynolds

Biology

   

Chemistry

Mr. John Miller

Head of Chemistry

Mrs. Carrie Dowding

Chemistry

Mrs. Kulwinder Pabla

Chemistry and MedSoc Co-ordinator

Mrs. AJ Tracey

Chemistry

Mrs. Kate Whitehead

Chemistry

   

Careers

Mrs. Sally Pike

Head of Careers

   

Classics

Mr. Nick Jones

Head of Classics and Head of White’s House

Miss Sally Bradley

2i/c Classics

Miss Marysia Bancroft

Classics

Mrs. Aileen Lockey

Classics

 

 

Computer Science

Ms. Sally Ridley

Head of Computer Science

Mr. Andrew Keeley

Computer Science

Mr. Paul Long

Computer Science

Mrs. Jaynita Mattu

Computer Science

   

Design Technology

Mr Stuart Sweetman

Head of Design Technology

Mrs. Anna Heathcote

Head of Food Technology

Mr. Rob Phillips

Design Technology

Mr. Al Rendle

Design Technology

   

Drama

Miss Grace Spring

English/Head of Drama

   

Economics and Business

Mr. Nick Meynell

Head of Economics and Business

Ms. Sally Ridley 

Business

Mr. Neil Tingle

Economics

 

 

English

Mrs. Louise Collett

Head of English

Mrs. Taj Sanghera

2 i/c English

Mrs. Michelle Bayne-Jardine

English

Miss Sally Bradley 

English

Ms. Sarah Hodgkinson

English

Dr. Mary McKenzie

English

Mrs. Jessica Proudlock

English

   

Geography

Mr. James Carlyle

Head of Geography and Head of Hales’ House

Miss Margot Griffiths

Geography/Charities & Community Link Co-ordinator /EPQ Co-ordinator

Mr. Guy Parker

Geography and Head of Holland’s House

Mrs. Jessica Proudlock

Geography

Mrs. Chris Spriggs

Geography

   

History

Mr. Peter Huxford

Head of History

Ms. Sarah Hodgkinson

History

Mrs. Julie Holland

History

Mr. Francis O’Reilly

History

 

 

Law

Mr. Duncan Lovell

Head of Law

   

Learning Development

Mrs. Dolores Pittaway

Learning Development Co-ordinator

Mrs. Lynne Roote

Learning Development

 

 

Maths

Dr. Steven Barge

Head of Mathematics

Mr. Tom Andrews

2i/c Mathematics

Mr. Naz Amlani

Mathematics and KS3 Maths Co-ordinator

Dr. Tim Honeywill

Mathematics

Mrs. Kathryn Hunt

Mathematics

Mrs. Michelle Oxtoby

Mathematics

Mr. Paul Robbins

Mathematics

Miss Ann Weitzel

Mathematics

   

Modern Foreign Languages

Mr. Conn Anson-O’Connell

Head of Modern Foreign Languages

Mrs. Anna Clegg

Modern Languages and Head of German

Mrs. Merun Hussein

Modern Languages and Head of Spanish

Mrs. Victoria Kaczur

Modern Languages (mat leave)

Mr. Philip Dearden

Modern Languages

Miss Laura Garcia

Modern Languages

Mrs. Cindy Neale

Modern Languages

Miss Anna Spillane

Modern Languages (maternity cover)

Mr. Chris Wilde

Modern Languages and Head of Hales’ House

Miss Marija Stojanovic

French Assistant

Miss Carolin Pfennig

German Assistant

   

Music

Mr. Robin Newton

Director of Music

Dr. Rosalyn Coull

Assistant Director of Music

   

PE

Mr. Jon Fitt

Director of Sport

Mrs. Rachel Mason

Head of Girls’ PE & Games and Head of Girls’ Hockey

Mr. Craig McKee

PE & Games & Teacher i/c of Boys’ Hockey and Academic PE

Mrs. Jenny Morris

PE & Games & Teacher i/c of Netball

Mrs. Kerry Owens

PE & Games

Mr. Andrew Parker

PE & Games

Mrs. Amanda Pontin

PE & Games

Miss Charlotte Southall

PE & Games

Mr. Dave Lees

Hockey Coach

Mrs Lisa Whiteman

Dance

   

Physics

Dr. Helen Buttrick

Head of Physics

Mr. Matthew Blake

Physics

Dr. Michéle Cuthbert

Physics

Mr. Richard Harrington

Physics

Dr. Debbie Hayton

Physics

   

Psychology

Mr. Peter Manning

Head of Psychology

   

Philosophy, Religion and Ethics

Mr. Philip Bond

Head of Philosophy, Religion & Ethics

Miss Sally Burton

Philosophy, Religion & Ethics and Head of Sherwyn’s House

Mrs. Aileen Lockey

Philosophy, Religion & Ethics

Mrs. Anna Jewell

Philosophy, Religion & Ethics

   

Outdoor Education

Mrs. Joanne Jones

Director of Outdoor Education and DoE Co-ordinator

 

Outdoor Education Officer

In This Section:

Latest News